DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Data protection and data security are very important to Synendos Therapeutics AG ("Synendos", "we" or "us"). We are committed to processing your personal data responsibly and in compliance with legal requirements. This Data Protection Notice describes how we collect and further process personal data when you use our website at synendos.com.

1. WHO WE ARE

The "controller" of data processing as described in this Data Protection Notice (i.e. the responsible person) is Synendos Therapeutics AG, Gewerbestrasse 24, 4123 Allschwil, Switzerland. If you have any questions about this Data Protection Notice or about data protection at Synendos in general, you may contact us at: info@synendos.com.

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

Visiting the Website

You can visit our website and obtain certain information about Synendos without telling us who you are. Our website server, however, temporarily stores information about user access. Information includes the IP address, the date and time of the access, the name and URL of the file accessed, the website from which the access is made (referrer URL), the browser used, the operating system of the computer used and the name of the user's access provider. We use this data to ensure a smooth connection setup, comfortable use of the website, evaluation of system security and stability as well as for other administrative purposes.

Contacting Us

If you contact us using the contact form, or by email or telephone, we will collect and process the information you provide to us. This will regularly include personal data such as your first name and last name, email address and telephone number, and information on your affiliation with a company you work for or represent.

We will use the personal data in order to respond to your inquiry, contact you if we have any questions about your inquiry or to follow up on your inquiry.

3. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE?

To optimize our offer, we use cookies on our website. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of the use of our website.

You can configure your browser in a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a warning is always displayed before a cookie is installed. A complete deactivation of cookies may result in the website not functioning or not functioning completely.

The data processed through cookies is required for the above-mentioned purposes in order to safeguard our legitimate interests.

4. HOW DO WE USE WEB ANALYTICS TOOLS?

Through the measures listed below, we ensure the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. These measures allow us to statistically record and evaluate the use of our website. This is our legitimate interest.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened in Switzerland, the European Union and the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website in order to provide us with reports on the activities of users on the website and to provide other services related to the use of the website and internet usage. Furthermore, Google will transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address provided by your browser will not be merged with Google's other data.

You may object to Google Analytics collecting the data with effect for the future by installing a deactivation add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) for your browser. Besides the possibility to install the deactivation add-on, there is another alternative to prevent Google Analytics from collecting the data. It is particularly interesting for users of mobile devices. Please click on this link to deactivate Google Analytics. By doing this you install an opt-out cookie, which prevents the tracking of the data on the website. The function remains in effect until the opt-out cookie is deleted. If the opt-out cookie has been deleted, it is sufficient to click on the link another time.

5. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may disclose your personal data to service providers we retain in connection with operating our website. Apart from that, we only disclose your personal data to third parties if you expressly consent, if there is a legal obligation or permission to do so, if disclosure is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or if the disclosure of data is necessary for the settlement of the terms and conditions of the contract with you.

The data sharing may include transfers to companies, authorities or organizations worldwide, including countries without adequate data protection standards. In these cases, we will transfer personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act or, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation on the international transfer of personal data, including Standard Contractual Clauses or, where applicable and permitted, on the grounds of the performance of contract, because it is public content, because we have your consent or because the disclosure is necessary for a legal action or proceeding before, or with a, foreign court and other public authority.

6. HOW SECURE IS YOUR DATA?

We apply adequate technical and organizational security measures, commensurate with the level of known risk, in order to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the performance of our obligations and compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship as well as beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against us (i.e. particularly during legal prescription periods) or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes).

As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized, as far as possible. In principle, shorter retention periods, of no more than twelve months, apply for operational data (e.g., system logs).

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR DATA?

You have rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, to revoke your consent and to object. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection laws, you can report this to us or the relevant supervisory authority.

9. HOW CAN WE CHANGE THIS DATA PROTECTION NOTICE?

We reserve the right to change this data protection notice at any time. Changes will be published on the website. Last revision: October 2020.

© 2019 Synendos Therapeutics, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

  • LinkedIn - cerchio grigio
  • Twitter - cerchio grigio